Advanstaff HR Privacy Policy

Advanstaff Inc. ("ASI") is committed to respecting the privacy of our users. We want to provide a safe, secure user experience. This Privacy Statement sets forth the online data collection and usage policies and practices that apply to websites owned, operated, licensed, or controlled by ASI (collectively referred to as the "ASI Websites")(unless a different privacy statement is specifically made applicable). By using an ASI website, you consent to the policies and practices described in this statement.

Your data will be stored and processed in whole, or in part in the United States. If you can access an ASI website outside of the United States, your usage of that site constitutes consent to the transfer of your data out of your country and to the United States. ASI websites contain links to other websites over which ASI has no control. ASI is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of other websites to which you to link from an ASI website. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of those other websites so you can understand how they collect, use, and share your information. This Privacy Statement applies solely to the information we collect on an ASI website, and does not apply to information we collect in any other fashion. Health information is protected by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) is collected and used in accordance with our Policy on the Use and Disclosure of HIPAA-related information.

1. Site Description

In some areas of ASI websites, ASI requests, or may request, that you provide personal information, including your name, address, email address, telephone number, Social Security number, contact information, and any other information from which your indentity is discernible. In other areas, ASI collects or may collect demographic information that is not unique to you such as your ZIP code, age, occupation, and gender. We also gather or may gather certain information about your use of an ASI website, such as what areas you visit and what services you access. Moreover, there is information about your computer hardware that is, or may be collected by ASI. This information can include, without limitation, your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times, and referring website addresses. If you are a co-employee of ASI, we collect and maintain a variety of personal information about you. This information may be accessed through ess.advanstaff.com or through paper forms, or e-forms submitted by your employer. For co-employees, the information we maintain includes but is not limited to:

  • Name, phone number, and address (street and email);
  • Age, marital status, and occupation;
  • Information about job history and employment status;
  • Information about salary and benefits, including health benefits, retirement plans, and Social Security numbers;
  • Bank Account information for direct deposits;
  • Recruiting and training history; and
  • Information about co-employees' family members such as their names, addresses, and Social Security numbers.

If you are a client of ASI, we collect and maintain information about you and, if applicable, your company and employees. We may make some or all of this information available for you or your worksite administrator's use on mss.advanstaff.com. For clients, examples of this information include but are not limited to:

  • Company name, phone number, and address;
  • Taxpayer Identification numbers;
  • Bank Account information for ACH or Wire Transfers;
  • Number of worksite employees;
  • Payroll information for worksite employees; and
  • Information about insurance or other benefit offerings.

While your account is active, we retain indefinitely all the information we gather about you. Once your Client Service Agreement, Co-Employement Agreement, or similar arrangement with ASI is terminated, we retain information in accordance with our Records Retention Policy and as required by law. You have access to much of your personal information through mss.advanstaff.com, where you can view and update most of the personal information we maintain.

2. Use of Information by ASI

We do not disclose to third parties your personal information, combined personal and demographic information, or information about your use of an ASI website (such as the areas you visit or the services you access), except as set forth in the following subparagraphs.

3. Disclosure of Information to Others

We use the information we gather on an ASI website, whether persona, demographic, collective, or technical for the purpose of operating and improving the ASI website and delivering the products and services that we offer. We may use your contact information in order to send you email or other communications regarding updates at an ASI website, such as new features and tools available. The nature and frequency of these messages will vary depending upon the information we have about you.

  • Third Parties with Consent - We may disclose information to third parties if you consent to such disclosure. For example, if you indicate that you would like to receive information about the products or services of third parties at the time you register at an ASI website, we may supply your contact information to third parties such as for the purpose of sending you email or otherwise communicating with you. We may use data we have about you (such as interests and preferences you have expressed) to determine whether you might be interested in the products or services of a particular third-party.
  • Third-Party Contractors and Partners - Our online resources, including Human Resource tools, administrative services, and payroll self-service, are provided both through ASI websites and by linking to websites of companies with which we work. We call these companies our "partners." We may disclose information to our partners and individuals we employ to perform functions on our behalf. Examples may include hosting our web servers, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, and benefit providers. These companies and individuals will have access to your personal information as necessary to perform their functions, but they may not share that information with any other party.
  • Your Worksite Employer - If you are a co-employee, most of your personal information is also available to your worksite employer.
  • Governmental Authorities, Compliance with Law - We may disclose such information if legally required to do so, if requested to do so by a governmental entity, or if we believe in good faith that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process; (b) protect the rights or property of ASI or its affiliated companies; (c) prevent a crime or protect national security; or (d) protect the personal safety of users or the public. For example, we report information regarding employee compensation and withholding to taxing authorities.

4. Use of Cookies

ASI may or may not use "cookies" to help personalize your online experience at certain ASI websites. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard drive by a web server. Cookies are uniquely assigned to your computer, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenient feature to save your time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize ASI pages, or register for services at ess.advanstaff.com, a cookie helps us to recall your specific information (such as username, password, and preferences). Because of our use of cookies, we can deliver a more personalized site experience. You may have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline all cookies if you prefer. Alternatively, you may be able to modify your browser setting to notify you each time a cookie is tendered and permit you to accept or decline cookies on an individual basis. If you chose to decline cookies, however, that may hinder performance and negatively impact your experience on an ASI website.

5. Opt-Out Options

You may opt-out of receiving communications from ASI by one of the following options

  • You can send us a request to discontinue sending information by contacting us at support@advanstaff.com. When sending email, please be sure to include your name, company name, and email address.
  • Call us at 702.580.0000
  • Opt out at the bottom of any email communication sent to you.

6. Security

ASI has implemented reasonable technical and organizational measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized use, alteration, or disclosure. However, we cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will never be able to defeat those measures or use your personal information for improper purposes.

7. Changes to Privacy Statement

If we decide to change our Privacy Statement for ASI websites, we will post those changes here so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that infromation, and to whom we will disclose it.

8. Contact Information

ASI & Advanstaff HR are names under which Advanstaff, Inc., a Nevada Corporation with its principal place of business at 8925 W Russell Road, Suite 100, Las Vegas, NV 89148, operates. Advanstaff, Inc. is the legal entity which determines the purposes and means of processing the information gathered at the ASI websites. The information we gather on any ASI websites may be shared within Advanstaff, Inc. and its subsidiary and affiliated companies. If you have any quesions about this Privacy Statement, the practices of an ASI website, or your dealings with this site, you can contact:

Attn: Webmaster
Advanstaff, Inc.
8925 W Russell Road, Suite 100
Las Vegas, NV 89148
702.598.0000
support@advanstaff.com